Japanese language school[Aiwa Language School]

Japanese language school[Aiwa Language School]
Aiwa Language School HOME > Questions about Aiwa Language School Site Map
Greetings from Aiwa Language School A Guide to Aiwa Language School General Course Higher Education Course A Guide to Admission and Entry Requirements The Aiwa School Campus Aiwa and the local community FAQ Link
For Inquiries and Further Information etc.
*
Aiwa Language School
(Japan)

TEL:092-632-6748
FAX:092-632-8540
*
CHINA OFFICE
(Shen Yang ,Liao Ning)
TEL:(024)22791518
FAX:(024)22791515
sy.aiwa@hotmail.com
Japanese Chinese
Korean English
Questions about Aiwa Language School
*Q & A:Frequently Asked Questions
Q. What are the entry requirements for applicants to Aiwa Language School?
Q. What are the admission procedures?
Q. How much are Aiwa School course fees and are there any other fees?
Q. What level of Japanese ability is required to enter Aiwa Language School?
Q. Do you have your own student accommodation or dormitory?
Q. How much money do we need for living expenses?
Q. Can students do part-time work?
Q. How do students pay for medical treatment in Japan?
Q. What is a College Student visa?
Q. What do Aiwa students do after graduation?

*Answers
Q. What are the entry requirements for applicants to Aiwa Language School?
A. Please refer to the page giving details about entry requirements and admission to the school.
Back to the TOP

Q. What are the admission procedures?
A. Please inquire directly to Aiwa about our procedures. Our local offices in China are for Chinese applicants to ask questions directly or by telephone.
*Aiwa Language School (Japan)
Aiwa Building, 1-15-37 Maidashi, Higashi-ku Fukuoka
mail: japan@aiwa.ne.jp / TEL: 092-632-6748 / FAX: 092-632-8540

*Shenyang Office (China)
No417 ,Shen Yang Xin Hua Ke Ji Bld,Shi Fu Da Road 262 Hao, Shen He Qu, Shen YangCity,Liao Ning Pr
TEL: (024)22791518 / FAX: (024)22791515
Back to the TOP

Q. How much are Aiwa School course fees and are there any other fees?
A. Please refer to the [General Course] page or the [Higher Education Courses] page for information about all our fees.
Back to the TOP

Q. What level of Japanese ability is required to enter Aiwa Language School?
A. It is necessary for applicants to our higher education courses to have Level 4 of the Japanese Language proficiency Test. (Over 150 study hours)
Back to the TOP

Q. Do you have your own student accommodation or dormitory?
A. We have small flats (bedsit-style accommodation) for students which are different from the usual shared student dormitories. We think our accommodation helps students get used to Japanese customs and lifestyle. Each flat has a room the size of 6 tatami mats (1 tatami mat is 90 x 180cms), and a 3 tatami-mat kitchen and bathroom (with toilet). All accommodation is located near Aiwa Language School, for example, the nearest flats are 3-5 minutes, and the furthest about 15 minutes on foot (or about 7-8 minutes by bicycle).
Back to the TOP

Q. How much money do we need for living expenses?
A. The amount is different for each student. However, we estimate that you would need ¥30,000 - 50,000 for your main living expenses, and ¥20,000 - 30,000 for food and other small expenses per month. Therefore you will need ¥60,000 per month if you are "careful" with money or ¥100,000 per month if you prefer to have some spare money.
Back to the TOP

Q. Can students do part-time work?
A. If students wish to have a part-time job, they must get permission from the Immigration Bureau who will issue you with 'Shikaku-gai Katudo Kyoka' (ie. Permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted). However, you must maintain good attendance levels at school. Working hours should be a maximum of 4 hours per day. You should not work late at night, in the entertainment and amusement industry (such as in bars, marjong parlours, game centres, etc.) or do dangerous or hazardous work.
If an foreign national stays in Japan with the residence of status "College Student" or "Pre-college Student," such foreign national may obtain a comprehensive permission to engage in unauthorized activities without restrictions on activities or locations.
In this case, applicant must submit "supporting document" available from the educational institute to which the applicant enrolls. However, the aforementioned comprehensive permission also have some limitations on foreign national's activity duration or activity locations, as stated below.
Upper limit of foreign national's activity duration(College Students)
This type of foreign nationals may run an income-generating business or engage in a remuneration-generating activities for 28 hours or shorter a week (or 8 hours or shorter a day during long vacation of the educational institute)
Back to the TOP

Q. How do students pay for medical treatment in Japan?
A. Students must join the Japanese National Health Insurance system. 70% of their medical expenses will then be paid by the Japanese government. Whenever you become ill or sick, please contact the school first for advice.
Back to the TOP

Q. What is a College Student visa?
A. Applicants who wish to study in Japan for over 3 months are required to obtain a College Student visa. For more details, please check the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Back to the TOP

Q. What do Aiwa students do after graduation?
A. Some graduates continue their studies in Higher Education at universities, colleges, and on post-graduate courses in Japan. Others go back to their home countries after their studies at Aiwa to work in a variety of jobs related to Japan. Some decide to stay in Japan after completing their studies at Japanese universities, and find work with Japanese companies.
Back to the TOP
Back

[Greetings from Aiwa Language School]  [A Guide to Aiwa Language School]  [General Course]  [Higher Education Course] 
[A Guide to Admission and Entry Requirements]  [The Aiwa School Campus]  [Aiwa and the local community]  [FAQ] 
[Link]  [Aiwa Language School HOME]
Japanese language school[Aiwa Language School]